KATCOFF v. MARSH AT TWENTY-ONE:
[…] [158] SECNAV Instr. 1730.7C, supra note 103, ¶ 6.c.

[159] At least one court has expressed doubt about whether the military may impose restrictions on the content of voluntary worship services.  Rigdon v. Perry, 962 F. Supp. 150 (D.D.C. 1997) (prohibition on chaplains encouraging congregants to contact Congress on pending anti-abortion legislation violated the chaplains’ rights under the First Amendment and RFRA).  Moreover, statute seemingly protects the worship services of Naval chaplains.  10 U.S.C. § 6031(a) (“An officer in the Chaplain Corps may conduct public worship according to the manner and forms of the church of which he is a member”).  See also Wildhack, supra note 56, at 238-240.

[160] Alan Coopersmith & Ann Scott Tyson, House Injects Prayer into Defense Bill, Wash. Post., May 12, 2006, at A5, available at: http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2006/05/11/AR2006051102009.html.