ETHICAL CONSIDERATIONS IN COMBATING ASYMETRIC WARFARE
[…] Mark M. Lowenthal commented (in my words) that there is a significant difference between law enforcement (whose function is criminal investigation and the collection of evidence for subsequent prosecution and the military, whose role is the application of military force to further national interests.

[22] “Military Order (on the) Detention, Treatment and Trial of Certain Non-Citizens in the War Against Terrorism”, signed November 13, 2001, specifically section 1, Findings (c) “Individuals acting alone and in concert involved in international terrorism possess both the capability and the intention to undertake further terrorist attacks against the United States that, if not detected and prevented will cause mass deaths, mass injuries, and massive destruction of property, and may place at risk the continuity of the operations of the United States Government” (emphasis supplied). Section 1 Findings, (e) “To protect the United States and its citizens, and for the effective conduct of military operations and prevention of terrorist attacks, it is necessary for individuals subject to this order pursuant to section 2 to be detained, and when tried, to be tried for violations of the laws of war and other applicable laws by military tribunals”